The Zombie Apocalypse Texas Divorce Guide
[…] Section 37 of the Texas Probate Code states, “whenever a person dies intestate, all of his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law…” Section 45 of the Probate Code goes on to detail how the community property estate is to be distributed. The implication of immediately distributing the community estate is that there is no more community estate or community property going forward, which in turn implies that there is no marriage.
Is my spouse actually dead?
According to the Texas Health and Safety Code, Sec. 671.001:
“(a) A person is dead when, according to ordinary standards of medical practice, there is irreversible cessation of the person's spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions.
(b) If artificial means of support preclude a determination that a person's spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions have ceased, the person is dead when, in the announced opinion of a physician, according to ordinary standards of medical practice, there is irreversible cessation of all spontaneous brain function. Death occurs when the relevant functions cease.”
By this definition, yes – your spouse is dead. Let’s look at the facts: your spouse stopped breathing and his/her heart stopped beating. Just because they started back up again doesn’t take that fact away.