The Zombie Apocalypse Texas Divorce Guide
[…] Most judges agree that the best interest of children is served by protecting them from being attacked by the Undead. It should be noted that the American Civil Liberties Union is currently prosecuting a class action anti-discrimination suit on behalf of Undead Americans on this subject. However, pending a ruling by the Supreme Court otherwise, you are more than likely safe to withhold access to your children from your Zombie spouse.
You should also seriously consider applying for a Protective Order for yourself and your children. Under Texas Family Code, Sec. 81.001. “A court shall render a protective order…if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.”