The Zombie Apocalypse Texas Divorce Guide
[…] “ McKenzie v. McKenzie, 667 S.W.2d 568, 571-72 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1984, no writ) That a divorce becomes “moot” upon the death of a spouse is a pretty clear indication that the law assumes that the marriage is over. If the marriage were still in full force and effect, the divorce would certainly not be a moot point.
Another clue comes from the probate code, particularly those provisions dealing with intestate succession. “Intestate” means that a person died without a valid will disposing of his or her property. Section 37 of the Texas Probate Code states, “whenever a person dies intestate, all of his estate shall vest immediately in his heirs at law…” Section 45 of the Probate Code goes on to detail how the community property estate is to be distributed.